Is consent of the patient from whom the biopsy was taken (or waiver of consent) required for the secondary research use?
[…] Certain research studies involving medical devices and tissue specimens will qualify as clinical investigations under the FDA regulations. Most commonly, devices that are tested using tissue samples are In Vitro Diagnostic (IVD) devices. Under the definition of a human subject in FDA device regulation 21 CFR 812.3(p), “Subject means a human who participates in an investigation, either as an individual on whom or on whose specimen an investigational device is used or as a control. A subject may be in normal health or may have a medical condition or disease.” Thus, if tissues are used to establish the safety and effectiveness of a device, then the FDA regulations apply. Under the FDA regulations, IRB review (21 CFR Part 56) is always required, and consent of the subject (21 CFR Part 50) is usually required.